share:
delim
delim
Multiclass Veterinary Antibiotics on Raptor C18 by LC-MS/MS

Multiclass Veterinary Antibiotics on Raptor C18 by LC-MS/MS

PeakstR (min)Conc.
(ng/mL)
Precursor IonProduct IonProduct Ion
1.Desacetyl cephapirin0.70150382.03111.92124.21
2.Sulfanilamide0.85200172.9893.0775.23
3.Amoxicillin0.92100366.24349.10208.07
4.Cephapirin1.3650424.17292.08124.14
5.Tildipirosin1.38200734.59561.45204.15
6.Desfuroyl ceftiofur cysteine disulfide1.40300549.16183.02126.00
7.Lincomycin1.5050407.32359.23389.28
8.Sulfadiazine1.5720251.18156.0492.08
9.Cefquinome1.73200529.19134.10125.12
10.Ampicillin1.7850350.19106.07160.06
11.Sulfathiazole1.7910256.16156.0392.08
12.Marbofloxacin1.8110363.2072.11320.10
13.Cefalexin1.82100348.10158.05174.05
14.Sulfapyridine1.8610250.13156.1092.08
15.Norfloxacin1.9620320.23276.20233.13
16.Ofloxacin1.9810362.21318.20261.15
17.Sulfamerazine2.0020265.08156.0392.08
18.Cefalonium2.01100459.16337.03123.10
19.Oxytetracycline2.0225461.27426.15443.32
20.Ciprofloxacin2.0420332.18288.22245.15
21.Cefacetrile2.09300362.07258.08178.01
22.Tulathromycin A2.11100806.65577.42420.31
23.Tetracycline2.2125445.28154.07427.32
24.Danofloxacin2.2320358.22340.16314.21
25.Enrofloxacin2.3210360.29316.22245.13
26.Orbifloxacin2.3510396.22352.17226.12
27.Thiamphenicol*2.38200354.16290.04184.98
28.Sulfamethazine2.3910279.23186.08124.08
29.Sulfamethizole2.5210271.17156.02108.02
30.Sulfamethoxypyridazine2.5610281.14156.03126.07
31.Sarafloxacin2.5910386.20342.20368.15
32.Difloxacin2.6510400.23356.17299.13
33.Cefazolin2.75100455.10323.06295.09
34.Spiramycin2.96200843.64540.36699.48
35.Pirlimycin3.0520411.32363.18327.21
36.Chlortetracycline3.0825479.27154.07371.06
37.Sulfachlorpyridazine3.1220285.05156.03108.09
38.Gamithromycin3.28100777.63619.52601.45
39.Sulfadoxine3.3910311.17156.03108.09
40.Sulfamethoxazole3.4620254.18155.98147.06
41.Cefoperazone3.52100646.26143.07148.02
42.Florfenicol*3.55200356.10336.02184.98
43.Sulfaethoxypyridazine3.5620295.17267.07156.03
44.Tilmicosin3.64100869.72696.50522.42
45.Sulfisoxazole3.7620268.14156.03113.10
46.Oxolinic acid3.945262.10244.06215.96
47.Chloramphenicol*4.00200321.16151.99257.04
48.Ceftiofur4.1150524.14241.08125.24
49.Erythromycin4.3125734.64576.40558.38
50.Sulfadimethoxine4.3610311.17156.09108.09
51.Sulfaquinoxaline4.4220301.18156.04108.02
52.Tylosin**4.67100916.62772.49598.36
53.Penicillin G5.07100335.18176.07160.07
54.Flumequine5.345262.15244.11202.03
55.Penicillin V5.56100351.10160.06114.07
56.Oxacillin5.99100402.15160.05114.06
57.Virginiamycin M16.1350526.43508.31355.10
58.Tylvalosin6.19501042.71814.46640.39
59.Cloxacillin6.39100436.15277.06160.05
60.Nafcillin6.6025415.19199.09171.06
61.Dicloxacillin6.96100470.11160.05311.02
*Acquired in negative ion mode
image
LC_FS0506
ColumnRaptor C18 (cat.# 9304A12)
Dimensions:100 mm x 2.1 mm ID
Particle Size:2.7 µm
Pore Size:90 Å
Guard Column:Raptor C18 EXP guard column cartridge 5 mm, 2.1 mm ID, 2.7 µm (cat.# 9304A0252)
Temp.:35 °C
Sample
Diluent:Water
Conc.:5–300 ng/mL
Inj. Vol.:2 µL
Mobile Phase
A:0.1% Formic acid in water
B:0.1% Formic acid in acetonitrile
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B
0.000.49010
4.500.46535
7.000.44555
7.010.49010
9.000.49010
DetectorMS/MS
Ion Mode:ESI+/ESI-
Mode:Scheduled MRM
InstrumentUHPLC
Notes1. Positive and negative polarity data were collected simultaneously from a single injection.
2. Amphenicol compounds (chloramphenicol, thiamphenicol, and florfenicol) were detected with negative polarity.
3. The MRM was scheduled at +/- 20 to 30 seconds for each analyte.
4. Multiclass antibiotics include penicillin, cephalosporin, tetracycline, sulfonamide, macrolide, lincosamide, streptogramin, amphenicol, and quinolone.
**The retention time for Tylosin is noted in the peak list; however, it was not included in the chromatogram.
Download PDF

RELATED CHROMATOGRAM LIBRARY SEARCHES

raptor

,

antibiotic

,

residue

,

food producing animal

,

veterinary antibiotic

Printing tips! To print chromatograms full page, change the print settings in the print dialogue window of your PDF reader software: 1) "fit" or "fit to page", 2) "landscape" for wide chromatograms or "portrait" for tall chromatograms.