share:
delim
delim
Mycotoxins in Yellow Corn Meal on Raptor Biphenyl by LC-MS/MS

Mycotoxins in Yellow Corn Meal on Raptor Biphenyl by LC-MS/MS

PeakstR (min)Conc.
(ng/g)
Precursor IonProduct Ion 1Product Ion 2
1.Deoxynivalenol0.6250297.3249.3231.2
2.Fumonisin B12.4550722.5352.4334.5
3.HT-22.6050447.3285.3345.3
4.Fumonisin B32.8550706.5336.4318.4
5.Fumonisin B23.2350706.5336.3141.2
6.T23.3150489.3245.2387.4
7.Aflatoxin G23.745331.2313.3189.3
8.Zearalenone3.9650319.3283.3187.2
9.Aflatoxin G14.225329.2243.2200.2
10.Aflatoxin B24.435315.3287.3259.2
11.Aflatoxin B14.995313.3285.2241.2
12.Ochratoxin A5.195404.2239.3358.3
image
LC_FS0525
ColumnRaptor Biphenyl (cat.# 9309A52)
Dimensions:50 mm x 2.1 mm ID
Particle Size:2.7 µm
Pore Size:90 Å
Guard Column:Raptor Biphenyl EXP guard column cartridge 5 mm, 2.1 mm ID, 2.7 µm (cat.# 9309A0252)
Temp.:40 °C
Inj. Vol.:5 µL
Mobile Phase
A:Water, 2 mM ammonium formate, 0.1% formic acid
B:Methanol, 2 mM ammonium formate, 0.1% formic acid
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B%C
0.000.57030
0.60.57030
0.70.55050
3.00.53070
4.50.52575
5.00.51090
5.20.51090
5.210.52575
6.000.52575
6.010.57030
7.000.57030
DetectorMS/MS
Ion Mode:ESI+
Mode:MRM
InstrumentUHPLC
NotesWeighed 1.00 gram of corn meal in a 50-mL centrifuge tube and added 2.00 mL of water. Vortexed at 3000 rpm for 5 min followed by the addition of 4.0 mL of extraction solvent (50:50 water:acetonitrile, v/v). The tube was then vortexed at 3000 rpm for 5 min followed by centrifugation for 15 min at 4200 rpm. 475 μL of the supernatant was filtered through a Thomson SINGLE StEP Nano filter vial (0.2 μm, cat.# 25882). The sample was then fortified with 25 μL of a standard solution prepared in water at 1000 ng/mL (100 ng/mL for aflatoxins and orchratoxin A) as part of the matrix-matched calibration curve. Vortexed at 3000 rpm for 1 min prior to analysis.
Download PDF

RELATED CHROMATOGRAM LIBRARY SEARCHES

Mycotoxins

Printing tips! To print chromatograms full page, change the print settings in the print dialogue window of your PDF reader software: 1) "fit" or "fit to page", 2) "landscape" for wide chromatograms or "portrait" for tall chromatograms.