Welcome to the New Restek.com! Take a tour of the new site and feel free to send us your feedback.
Your web browser will no longer be supported by Restek.com as of 30 June 2021.
To avoid any interruption in access or functionality, install a current-generation web browser now. Learn more.

Volatile Organics TO-15 Volatiles on Rtx-1

GC_EV00731
PeakstR (min)Day 1 (ppbv)Day 7 (ppbv)Day 15 (ppbv)
1.Dichlorofluoromethane3.7949.29.49.2
2.Chloromethane3.9528.29.99.6
3.Dichlorotetrafluoroethane4.0969.19.68.6
4.Vinyl chloride4.1938.69.98.5
5.1,3-Butadiene4.3278.69.38.6
6.Bromomethane4.6018.59.38.8
7.Chloroethane4.7748.69.67.9
8.Bromoethene5.1179.49.68.5
9.Acetone5.4368.89.58.9
10.Trichlorofluoromethane5.5279.69.29.7
11.Isopropyl Alcohol5.7098.89.29.2
12.1,1-Dichloroethene6.1499.29.99.5
13.Methylene Chloride6.2719.09.48.7
14.3-Chloropropene6.3928.49.68.7
15.Carbon disulfide6.5448.49.58.8
16.Freon® TF6.5449.49.49.6
17.trans-1,2-Dichloroethene7.1969.29.49.2
18.1,1-Dichloroethane7.3949.29.19.5
19.Methyl tert-butyl ether7.5009.68.99.2
20.Methyl ethyl ketone7.8349.19.39.0
21.cis-1,2-Dichloroethene8.2289.69.39.3
22.Bromochloromethane8.39510.010.010.0
23.n-Hexane8.4719.110.09.2
24.Chloroform8.5329.69.49.9
25.Tetrahydrofuran8.9728.48.28.4
26.1,2-Dichloroethane9.2919.47.79.0
27.1,1,1-Trichloroethane9.5499.07.69.4
28.Benzene10.0199.78.39.2
29.Carbon Tetrachloride10.1719.17.78.3
30.Cyclohexane10.3079.19.49.3
31.1,4-Difluorobenzene10.39910.010.010.0
PeakstR (min)Day 1 (ppbv)Day 7 (ppbv)Day 15 (ppbv)
32.1,2-Dichloropropane10.8849.79.29.8
33.Bromodichloromethane11.0818.68.610.0
34.Trichloroethene11.1278.59.39.8
35.1,4-Dioxane11.1577.99.412.0
36.2,2,4-Trimethylpentane11.1888.39.010.0
37.n-Heptane11.4618.68.79.4
38.cis-1,3-Dichloropropene12.0687.710.012.0
39.Methyl Isobutyl Ketone12.1298.59.110.0
40.trans-1,3-Dichloropropene12.6447.29.711.0
41.1,1,2-Trichloroethane12.8429.910.011.0
42.Toluene13.16010.010.012.0
43.Methyl butyl ketone13.46410.09.711.0
44.Dibromochloromethane13.63110.09.012.0
45.1,2-Dibromoethane13.91910.08.912.0
46.Tetrachloroethene14.4819.99.012.0
47.Chlorobenzene-d515.22410.010.010.0
48.Chlorobenzene15.2859.89.18.0
49.Ethylbenzene15.75511.09.29.0
50.Xylene (m,p)15.98320.017.016.0
51.Bromoform16.0599.58.98.3
52.Styrene16.43810.09.27.6
53.1,1,2,2-Tetrachloroethane16.54511.08.78.3
54.o-Xylene16.57511.08.98.0
55.2-Chlorotoluene18.01711.09.910.0
56.4-Ethyltoluene18.29010.09.69.4
57.1,3,5-Trimethylbenzene18.39611.09.810.0
58.1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene19.01811.09.510.0
59.1,3-Dichlorobenzene19.24610.09.610.0
60.1,4-Dichlorobenzene19.35210.09.610.0
61.1,2-Dichlorobenzene19.89811.09.810.0
62.1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene22.56912.011.012.0
63.Hexachlorobutadiene23.35812.09.311.0
ColumnRtx-1, 60 m, 0.32 mm ID, 1.00 µm (cat.# 10157)
SampleTO-15 65 Component Mix (cat.# 34436)
Diluent:humidified to 70% RH
Conc.: 10ppbv each analyte
InjectionDirect
Oven
Oven Temp.:30 °C (hold 4 min) to 175 °C at 9 °C/min to 200 °C at 40 °C/min
Carrier GasHe, constant flow
Flow Rate:1.2 mL/min
DetectorMS
Mode:Scan
Transfer Line Temp.:280 °C
Ionization Mode:EI
Scan Range:35-265 amu
PreconcentratorNutech 3550 Preconcentrator
  Trap 1 Settings
Cooling temp:-160 °C
Desorb temp:150 °C
  Cryofocuser
Cooling temp:-185 °C
Desorb temp:150 °C
  Standard
Size:200 mL
NotesSilcoCan Canister