Welcome to the New Restek.com! Take a tour of the new site and feel free to send us your feedback.

Your web browser will no longer be supported by Restek.com as of 30 June 2021.
To avoid any interruption in access or functionality, install a current-generation web browser now. Learn more.

Comparison of Conventional vs. LPGC-MS Pesticides Analysis

GC_FS0573
PeaksConc.
(µg/mL)
tR (30 m)tR (LPGC)
1.Chloroneb0.410.3374.225
2.Pentachlorobenzene0.410.5624.320
3.α-BHC0.412.9564.939
4.Hexachlorobenzene0.413.1544.997
5.Pentachloroanisole0.413.2735.017
6.β-BHC0.413.6105.106
7.δ-BHC0.413.7735.154
8.γ-BHC0.414.3415.293
9.Tefluthrin0.414.4665.232
10.Endosulfan ether0.414.8035.419
11.Transfluthrin0.415.4155.490
12.Heptachlor0.415.5045.592
13.Pentachlorothioanisole0.416.0865.745
14.Anthraquinone0.416.2795.803
15.Aldrin0.416.3175.803
16.4,4'-Dichlorobenzophenone0.416.5115.827
17.Fenson0.416.7085.885
18.Isodrin0.416.9875.980
19.Heptachlor epoxide0.417.2356.035
20.Bioallethrin0.417.4055.994
21.Chlorbenside0.417.6266.123
22.trans-Chlordane0.417.7666.167
23.2,4'-DDE0.417.8716.171
24.Endosulfan I0.418.0526.249
25.cis-Chlordane0.418.1096.256
26.trans-Nonachlor0.418.2186.279
27.Chlorfenson0.418.2326.226
28.4,4'-DDE0.418.5696.337
29.Dieldrin0.418.6306.395
30.2,4'-DDD0.418.7566.395
31.Ethylan0.419.1066.460
PeaksConc.
(µg/mL)
tR (30 m)tR (LPGC)
32.Endrin0.419.1166.550
33.Endosulfan II0.419.3036.528
34.4,4'-DDD0.419.4806.575
35.2,4'-DDT0.419.5626.603
36.cis-Nonachlor0.419.5926.633
37.Endrin aldehyde0.419.7156.674
38.4,4'-Methoxychlor olefin0.420.0796.708
39.Endosulfan sulfate0.420.2256.803
40.4,4'-DDT0.420.2906.783
41.2,4'-Methoxychlor0.420.5216.827
42.Resmethrin0.420.7935.980
43.Endrin ketone0.421.2357.082
44.Tetramethrin 10.421.2456.990
45.Tetramethrin 20.421.3887.018
46.Bifenthrin0.421.4027.011
47.Phenothrin 10.421.8417.130
48.Tetradifon0.421.9397.211
49.Phenothrin 20.421.9567.157
50.Mirex0.422.4367.388
51.lambda-Cyhalothrin0.422.5457.293
52.Acrinathrin0.422.7427.310
53.cis-Permethrin0.423.3887.535
54.trans-Permethrin0.423.5347.565
55.Cyfluthrins0.424.065-24.3107.698-7.745
56.Cypermethrins0.424.436-24.6777.793-7.847
57.Flucythrinate 10.424.6777.844
58.Flucythrinate 20.424.8987.899
59.Fenvalerate 10.425.5008.079
60.tau-Fluvalinate 10.425.7158.113
61.Fenvalerate 20.425.7328.140
62.tau-Fluvalinate 20.425.7738.113
63.Deltamethrin0.426.3378.324
Column
SampleGC multiresidue pesticide standard #2 (cat.# 32564)
GC multiresidue pesticide standard #6 (cat.# 32568)
Diluent:Acetonitrile
Conc.:2 µg/mL
Injection
Inj. Vol.:2 µL split (split ratio 10:1)
Liner:Topaz 4.0 mm ID straight inlet liner w/ wool (cat.# 23444)
Inj. Temp.:250 °C
Oven
Carrier GasHe
DetectorTSQ 8000
SIM Program:35-550 m/z
Transfer Line Temp.:290 °C
Analyzer Type:Quadrupole
Source Temp.:330 °C
Tune Type:PFTBA
Ionization Mode:EI
InstrumentThermo Scientific TSQ 8000 Triple Quadrupole GC-MS
NotesConventional (30 m) Analysis:
Column: Rxi-5ms, 30 m, 0.25 mm ID, 0.25 µm (cat.# 13423)
Temp. program: 90 °C (hold 1 min) to 330 °C at 8.5 °C/min (hold 5 min)
Flow: 1.4 mL/min

LPGC-MS Analysis:
Column: Low-pressure GC column kit (factory-coupled restrictor column [5 m x 0.18 mm ID] and Rtx-5ms analytical column [15 m, 0.53 mm ID, 1 µm plus 1 m integrated transfer line on the outlet end]) (cat.# 11800)
Temp. program: 80 °C (hold 1 min) to 320 °C at 35 °C/min (hold 5 min)
Flow: 2 mL/min