Welcome to the New Restek.com! Take a tour of the new site and feel free to send us your feedback.
Your web browser will no longer be supported by Restek.com as of 30 June 2021.
To avoid any interruption in access or functionality, install a current-generation web browser now. Learn more.

Therapeutic Drugs in Urine on Raptor Biphenyl by LC-MS/MS

LC_CF0579
PeakstR (min)Q1Q3 QuantifierQ3 Qualifier
1.Morphine*1.05286.2152.3165.3
2.Oxymorphone1.10302.1227.3198.2
3.Pregabalin1.13160.297.1124.1
4.Hydromorphone*1.18286.1185.3128.2
5.Gabapentin1.32172.2137.095.1
6.Codeine-d3 (IS)1.51303.2181.0-
7.Codeine*1.51300.2153.2165.4
8.Oxycodone1.60316.1241.3256.4
9.Hydrocodone*1.64300.1199.3128.3
10.Tapentadol1.89222.2107.1121.1
11.Zopiclone2.12389.1245.2345.2
12.7-Aminoclonazepam2.21286.0222.2250.3
13.Norbuprenorphine2.22414.183.4101.0
14.Zolpidem2.36308.2235.0263.1
15.Citalopram2.37325.2109.2262.2
16.Doxepin-d3 (IS)2.44283.2115.1-
PeakstR (min)Q1Q3 QuantifierQ3 Qualifier
17.Doxepin2.44280.1107.2235.1
18.Fentanyl2.44337.2188.4105.2
19.Buprenorphine2.46468.3396.4414.5
20.7-Aminoflunitrazepam2.46284.2135.2240.2
21.Promethazine2.59285.286.271.1
22.Paroxetine2.61330.2192.170.1
23.EDDP2.65279.1235.1250.2
24.Nortriptyline2.66264.2233.1105.1
25.Amitriptyline2.68278.2105.191.1
26.Sertraline2.78307.1276.0160.1
27.Methadone2.79310.2265.3105.3
28.Lorazepam2.83321.1275.1228.9
29.Clonazepam2.90315.9270.2214.1
30.Flunitrazepam3.10314.4239.1211.0
31.Diazepam-d5 (IS)3.26290.0154.1-
32.Diazepam3.27284.8193.1222.2
*An extracted ion chromatogram (XIC) of the isobars is presented in the inset
ColumnRaptor Biphenyl (cat.# 9309A5E)
Dimensions:50 mm x 3.0 mm ID
Particle Size:2.7 µm
Pore Size:100 Å
Guard Column:Raptor Biphenyl EXP 5 mm, 3.0 mm ID, 2.7 µm (cat.# 9309A0253)
Temp.:40 °C
SampleTherapeutic drug custom mix
Conc.: A 50-500 ng/mL standard was prepared in urine. 100 µL of the 50-500 ng/mL urine standard was diluted with 900 µL water prior to analysis (10x dilution).
Inj. Vol.:20 µL
Mobile Phase
A:2 mM ammonium formate and 0.1% formic acid in water
B:2 mM ammonium formate and 0.1% formic acid in methanol
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B
0.000.89010
3.000.80100
3.500.80100
3.510.89010
5.000.89010
DetectorABSCIEX API 4000 MS/MS
Ion Source:TurboIonSpray®
Ion Mode:ESI+
Mode:Scheduled MRM
InstrumentAPI LC-MS/MS
Notes1. Lorazepam was prepared at 500 ng/mL; all other analytes are 50 ng/mL.
2. Doxepin is an isomeric mixture (cis:trans, 15:85) and results in two peaks. The trans form is the primary isomer peak.