Welcome to the New Restek.com! Take a tour of the new site and feel free to send us your feedback.
Your web browser will no longer be supported by Restek.com as of 30 June 2021.
To avoid any interruption in access or functionality, install a current-generation web browser now. Learn more.

22 Acylcarnitines and 13 Amino Acids in Solvent on Raptor HILIC-Si EXP Guard Cartridge Column by LC-MS/MS

LC_CF0758
PeakstR (min)Precursor IonProduct Ion
1.Phenylalanine0.20166.0120.1
2.Leucine0.21132.186.0
3.Isoleucine0.21132.186.1
4.Tyrosine0.22182.191.0
5.Methionine0.24150.156.1
6.Valine0.27118.172.0
7.C20-Eicosanoyl-L-carnitine0.27456.485.1
8.C18-Stearoyl-L-carnitine0.28428.385.1
9.C18:1 Oleoyl-L-carnitine0.29426.485.1
10.C18:2 Linoleoyl-L-carnitine0.30424.385.1
11.C16-Palmitoyl-L-carnitine0.30400.385.1
12.C16:1 Palmitolelyl-L-carnitine0.31398.385.1
13.C14-Myristoyl-L-carnitine0.32372.385.1
14.C14:1 Tetradecenoyl-L-carnitine0.33370.385.1
15.C14:2-Tetradecadienoyl-L-carnitine0.33368.385.1
16.Proline0.33116.070.1
17.C12-Lauroyl-L-carnitine0.35344.385.1
PeakstR (min)Precursor IonProduct Ion
18.Alanine0.3690.144.1
19.C10-Decanoyl-L-carnitine0.38316.385.1
20.C8-Octanoyl-L-carnitine0.43288.385.1
21.C7-Heptanoyl-L-carnitine0.45274.285.1
22.C6-Hexanoyl-L-carnitine0.47260.285.1
23.Glutamine0.45147.184.1
24.C5-Valeryl-L-carnitine0.48246.285.1
25.C5-Isovaleryl-L-carnitine0.49246.185.1
26.2-Methylbutyryl-L-carnitine0.49246.285.1
27.C5:1-Tiglyl-L-carnitine0.50244.285.1
28.C4-Butyryl-L-carnitine0.51232.285.1
29.C4-Isobutyryl-L-carnitine0.51232.185.1
30.Citrulline0.51176.1113.1
31.Glutamic acid0.55148.183.9
32.C3-Propionyl-L-carnitine0.54218.185.1
33.C2-Acetyl-L-carnitine0.56204.185.1
34.Arginine0.66175.270.1
35.Ornithine0.69133.170.1
Internal standard peaks not shown.
ColumnRaptor HILIC-Si EXP guard cartridge column (cat.# 9310A0252)
Dimensions:5 mm x 2.1 mm ID
Particle Size:2.7 µm
Temp.:45 °C
Sample
Diluent:85:15 Acetonitrile:water (v/v)
Conc.:100 ng/mL
Inj. Vol.:2 µL
Mobile Phase
A:30 mM Ammonium formate in water
B:Acetonitrile
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B
0.000.51585
0.40.57030
0.410.51585
1.200.51585
DetectorMS/MS
Ion Source:Electrospray
Ion Mode:ESI+
Instrument4500
NotesA 100 ng/mL standard mix of 22 acylcarnitines and 13 amino acids was prepared in 85:15 acetonitrile:water (v/v) that was fortified with known concentrations of stable isotope-labeled internal standards. The solution was vortexed at 3000 rpm for 10 seconds to mix, and then the supernatant was injected for LC-MS/MS analysis.