Welcome to the New Restek.com! Take a tour of the new site and feel free to send us your feedback.
Your web browser will no longer be supported by Restek.com as of 30 June 2021.
To avoid any interruption in access or functionality, install a current-generation web browser now. Learn more.

Sulfonamide Antibiotics on Raptor C18 by LC-MS/MS

LC_FS0501
PeakstR (min)Conc.
(ng/mL)
Precursor IonProduct IonProduct Ion
1.Sulfanilamide0.83200172.9893.0775.23
2.Sulfadiazine1.4520251.18156.0492.08
3.Sulfathiazole1.6010256.16156.0392.08
4.Sulfapyridine1.6710250.13156.1092.08
5.Sulfamerazine1.7920265.08156.0392.08
6.Sulfamethazine2.0710279.23186.08124.08
7.Sulfamethizole2.1110271.17156.02108.02
PeakstR (min)Conc.
(ng/mL)
Precursor IonProduct IonProduct Ion
8.Sulfamethoxypyridazine2.1610281.14156.03126.07
9.Sulfachlorpyridazine2.5520285.05156.03108.09
10.Sulfadoxine2.7510311.17156.03108.09
11.Sulfamethoxazole2.7820254.18155.98147.06
12.Sulfaethoxypyridazine2.8420295.17267.07156.03
13.Sulfisoxazole2.9820268.14156.03113.10
14.Sulfadimethoxine3.3710311.17156.09108.09
15.Sulfaquinoxaline3.4020301.18156.04108.02
ColumnRaptor C18 (cat.# 9304A12)
Dimensions:100 mm x 2.1 mm ID
Particle Size:2.7 µm
Pore Size:90 Å
Guard Column:Raptor C18 EXP guard column cartridge 5 mm, 2.1 mm ID, 2.7 µm (cat.# 9304A0252)
Temp.:40 °C
Sample
Diluent:Water
Conc.:10–200 ng/mL
Inj. Vol.:2 µL
Mobile Phase
A:0.1% Formic acid in water
B:0.1% Formic acid in acetonitrile
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B
0.000.49010
3.500.46040
3.510.49010
5.000.49010
DetectorMS/MS
Ion Mode:ESI+
Mode:MRM
InstrumentUHPLC