PLEASE NOTE: Due to a planned systems upgrade, purchase orders submitted after 10:00 a.m. ET, Friday, April 23, will not be processed until 8:00 a.m. ET, Monday, April 26. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Your web browser will no longer be supported by Restek.com as of 30 June 2021.
To avoid any interruption in access or functionality, install a current-generation web browser now. Learn more.
Featured Application: Underivatized Amino Acids on Raptor Polar X

Fast, Direct Analysis of Underivatized Amino Acids in Infant Formula

  • Simple, one-step sample preparation for direct analysis of underivatized amino acids.
  • Simultaneous analysis of nonpolar, polar, positively charged, and negatively charged amino acids in a short 10-minute run.
  • Well-designed gradient separates contaminants from target analytes.
 

To ensure that nutritional requirements are met, reliable analytical methods are needed for the accurate determination of free amino acids in infant formulas. Precolumn derivatization followed by reversed-phase LC analysis is a typical approach, with derivatization being necessary due to the lack of chromatographic retention and poor sensitivity for free amino acids. However, these methods are often time-consuming and labor intensive. The use of perfluorinated acids as ion-pairing reagents to improve the retention of underivatized amino acids on a C18 column is another common technique, but this practice can negatively impact the chromatographic system and mass spectrometer.

In the simpler approach shown here, underivatized amino acids can be measured directly—following a single-step sample preparation procedure—using a Raptor Polar X column paired with an MS/MS detector. Raptor Polar X columns feature a hybrid phase chemistry (HILIC and ion exchange) that provides the balanced retention needed for simultaneous analysis of a wide range of analyte chemistries. As demonstrated, underivatized amino acids with nonpolar, polar, positively charged, and negatively charged side chains were adequately retained and then quickly eluted using a 10-minute gradient. This gradient also separated amino acid system contaminants from target analytes, adding ruggedness to the method. By following this method, time- and labor-intensive sample preparation procedures, which can include expensive derivatization kits, are replaced by a simple protein precipitation and direct analysis of the resulting extract. Direct analysis of underivatized amino acids on a Raptor Polar X column provides excellent results in a fast, easy workflow, making this a beneficial alternative to traditional methods.

LC_FF0579
PeakstR (min)Precursor IonProduct Ion
1.Tryptophan1.17205.07146.08
2.Phenylalanine1.26166.13120.10
3.Leucine1.41132.1386.10
4.Isoleucine1.55132.1386.10
5.Methionine1.62150.07104.10
6.Tyrosine1.69182.10136.08
7.Taurine1.91126.07108.07
8.Valine1.98118.1372.11
9.Proline2.29116.1370.09
10.Alanine3.0090.0344.10
PeakstR (min)Precursor IonProduct Ion
11.Threonine3.12120.1374.08
12.Glycine3.6276.1030.11
13.Glutamine3.87147.1384.07
14.Serine3.93106.0760.09
15.Asparagine4.08133.1374.07
16.Arginine4.47175.1770.09
17.Histidine4.66156.07110.16
18.Lysine4.97147.1384.13
19.Glutamic acid5.89148.1084.10
20.Cystine6.10241.13152.00
21.Aspartic acid7.12134.0774.06
ColumnRaptor Polar X (cat.# 9311A12)
Dimensions:100 mm x 2.1 mm ID
Particle Size:2.7 µm
Temp.:30 °C
Sample
Diluent:20:80 Water:acetonitrile, 0.01 N HCl
Conc.: Endogenous amino acids
Inj. Vol.:5 µL
Mobile Phase
A:Water, 0.5% formic acid
B:9:1 Acetonitrile:200 mM ammonium formate in water (pH 3.0)
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B
0.000.51288
3.500.51288
8.000.57030
8.010.51288
10.00.51288
DetectorMS/MS
Ion Mode:ESI+
Mode:MRM
InstrumentUHPLC
NotesSample Preparation: A 200 µL aliquot of protein hydrolysate formula (Similac ALIMENTUM) was mixed with 800 µL of acetonitrile and 10 µL of 1 N HCl. After centrifugation at 4000 rpm for 5 minutes, the supernatant was diluted 20-fold with 20:80 water:acetonitrile (0.01 N HCl) and injected for analysis.

Mobile Phase B Preparation: To make 500 mL of mobile phase B, measure ~45 mL of water into a small beaker and add 1 mL of 10 M ammonium formate solution. Adjust pH to 3.0 by adding formic acid and then bring the volume to 50 mL with water. Combine this 50 mL ammonium formate solution (pH 3.0) with 450 mL of acetonitrile to complete the preparation.
FFFA3436A-UNV

Related Articles

Raptor Polar X: Separate a Wide Variety of Polar Analytes with a Novel Hybrid Stationary Phase

Read Article

Related Products

Raptor Polar X LC Columns

View Product

2.0 mL, 9 mm Short-Cap, Screw-Thread Vials (vial only)

View Product

2.0 mL, 9 mm Short-Cap, Screw-Vial Closures (Polypropylene, preassembled)

View Product

Bluestem Glass Solvent Filter

View Product

Waste Overflow Indicator for LC Systems

View Product

Survival Kit for HPLC, PEEK

View Product