Your web browser will no longer be supported by Restek.com as of 30 June 2021.
To avoid any interruption in access or functionality, install a current-generation web browser now. Learn more.

22 Acylcarnitines and 13 Amino Acids in Solvent on Raptor HILIC-Si EXP Guard Cartridge Column by LC-MS/MS

LC_CF0758
PeakstR (min)Precursor IonProduct Ion
1.Phenylalanine0.20166.0120.1
2.Leucine0.21132.186.0
3.Isoleucine0.21132.186.1
4.Tyrosine0.22182.191.0
5.Methionine0.24150.156.1
6.Valine0.27118.172.0
7.C20-Eicosanoyl-L-carnitine0.27456.485.1
8.C18-Stearoyl-L-carnitine0.28428.385.1
9.C18:1 Oleoyl-L-carnitine0.29426.485.1
10.C18:2 Linoleoyl-L-carnitine0.30424.385.1
11.C16-Palmitoyl-L-carnitine0.30400.385.1
12.C16:1 Palmitolelyl-L-carnitine0.31398.385.1
13.C14-Myristoyl-L-carnitine0.32372.385.1
14.C14:1 Tetradecenoyl-L-carnitine0.33370.385.1
15.C14:2-Tetradecadienoyl-L-carnitine0.33368.385.1
16.Proline0.33116.070.1
17.C12-Lauroyl-L-carnitine0.35344.385.1
PeakstR (min)Precursor IonProduct Ion
18.Alanine0.3690.144.1
19.C10-Decanoyl-L-carnitine0.38316.385.1
20.C8-Octanoyl-L-carnitine0.43288.385.1
21.C7-Heptanoyl-L-carnitine0.45274.285.1
22.C6-Hexanoyl-L-carnitine0.47260.285.1
23.Glutamine0.45147.184.1
24.C5-Valeryl-L-carnitine0.48246.285.1
25.C5-Isovaleryl-L-carnitine0.49246.185.1
26.2-Methylbutyryl-L-carnitine0.49246.285.1
27.C5:1-Tiglyl-L-carnitine0.50244.285.1
28.C4-Butyryl-L-carnitine0.51232.285.1
29.C4-Isobutyryl-L-carnitine0.51232.185.1
30.Citrulline0.51176.1113.1
31.Glutamic acid0.55148.183.9
32.C3-Propionyl-L-carnitine0.54218.185.1
33.C2-Acetyl-L-carnitine0.56204.185.1
34.Arginine0.66175.270.1
35.Ornithine0.69133.170.1
Internal standard peaks not shown.
ColumnRaptor HILIC-Si EXP guard cartridge column (cat.# 9310A0252)
Dimensions:5 mm x 2.1 mm ID
Particle Size:2.7 µm
Temp.:45 °C
Standard/Sample
Diluent:85:15 Acetonitrile:water (v/v)
Conc.:100 ng/mL
Inj. Vol.:2 µL
Mobile Phase
A:30 mM Ammonium formate in water
B:Acetonitrile
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B
0.000.51585
0.40.57030
0.410.51585
1.200.51585
DetectorMS/MS
Ion Source:Electrospray
Ion Mode:ESI+
Instrument4500
Sample PreparationA 100 ng/mL standard mix of 22 acylcarnitines and 13 amino acids was prepared in 85:15 acetonitrile:water (v/v) that was fortified with known concentrations of stable isotope-labeled internal standards. The solution was vortexed at 3000 rpm for 10 seconds to mix, and then the supernatant was injected for LC-MS/MS analysis.