Your web browser will no longer be supported by Restek.com as of 30 June 2021.
To avoid any interruption in access or functionality, install a current-generation web browser now. Learn more.

Amino Acids in Human Plasma on Raptor Polar X

LC_CF0767
PeakstR (min)Precursor IonProduct Ion
1.Ethanolamine1.0662.044.1
2.Acetyltyrosine1.83224.1136.1
3.γ-Aminobutyric acid2.25104.069.0
4.β-Aminoisobutyric acid2.27104.130.0
5.β-Alanine2.5290.030.1
6.Tryptophan3.31205.1146.1
7.Leucine3.40132.186.1
8.Phenylalanine3.53166.1120.1
9.Isoleucine3.60132.186.1
10.Alloisoleucine3.77132.186.1
11.Methionine4.15150.1104.1
12.Valine4.27118.172.1
13.Tyrosine4.27182.1136.1
14.Arginine4.52175.270.1
15.α-Aminobutyric acid4.57104.058.1
16.Pipecolic acid4.60130.084.1
17.1-Methylhistidine4.62170.1124.1
18.Taurine4.65126.1108.1
19.Histidine4.65156.1110.2
20.Anserine4.67241.2109.1
21.Carnosine4.67227.2110.1
22.3-Methylhistidine4.68170.0126.0
PeakstR (min)Precursor IonProduct Ion
23.Lysine4.68147.184.1
24.Ornithine4.72133.170.0
25.Hydroxylysine4.84163.1128.1
26.Alanine4.8690.044.1
27.Proline4.89116.170.1
28.Sarcosine5.0590.044.1
29.Threonine5.15120.174.1
30.Glycine5.1976.130.1
31.Hydroxyproline5.26132.186.1
32.Adenosylhomocysteine5.30385.0133.7
33.Glutamine5.43147.184.1
34.Homocitrulline5.43190.184.1
35.Serine5.46106.160.1
36.α-Aminoadipic acid5.53162.198.1
37.Asparagine5.54133.174.1
38.Citrulline5.61176.1159.1
39.Homocystine6.20269.1136.0
40.Glutamic acid6.26297.1109.1
41.Cystathionine6.75223.1134.0
42.Cystine6.99241.1152.0
43.Phosphoethanolamine7.32142.044.1
44.Argininosuccinic acid7.41291.170.1
45.Aspartic acid8.00134.174.1
ColumnRaptor Polar X (cat.# 9311A12)
Dimensions:100 mm x 2.1 mm ID
Particle Size:2.7 µm
Pore Size:90 Å
Guard Column:Raptor Polar X EXP guard column cartridge 5 mm, 2.1 mm ID, 2.7 µm (cat.# 9311A0252)
Temp.:35 °C
Standard/Sample
Conc.: Endogenous Levels (~μmol/L)
Inj. Vol.:5 µL
Mobile Phase
A:Water, 0.5% formic acid, 1 mM ammonium formate
B:90:10 Acetonitrile:water, 0.5% formic acid, 1 mM ammonium formate
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B
0.000.3496
2.000.3496
10.000.37030
10.010.3955
11.000.3955
11.010.3496
13.000.3496
DetectorMS/MS
Ion Mode:ESI+
Mode:MRM
InstrumentUHPLC
Sample PreparationAn aliquot of 50 µL of plasma (Control Plasma Level II, Chromsystems) was mixed with 5 µL of 30% sulfosalicylic acid solution for protein precipitation. Following centrifugation at 4200 rpm for 10 minutes, a 27.5 µL aliquot of clear supernatant was mixed with 2 µL of internal standard working solution and 225 µL of mobile phase B prior to LC-MS/MS analysis.