Welcome to the New Restek.com! Take a tour of the new site and feel free to send us your feedback.

Your web browser will no longer be supported by Restek.com as of 30 June 2021.
To avoid any interruption in access or functionality, install a current-generation web browser now. Learn more.

Amino Acids in Human Plasma on Raptor Polar X

LC_CF0767
PeakstR (min)Precursor IonProduct Ion
1.Ethanolamine1.0662.044.1
2.Acetyltyrosine1.83224.1136.1
3.γ-Aminobutyric acid2.25104.069.0
4.β-Aminoisobutyric acid2.27104.130.0
5.β-Alanine2.5290.030.1
6.Tryptophan3.31205.1146.1
7.Leucine3.40132.186.1
8.Phenylalanine3.53166.1120.1
9.Isoleucine3.60132.186.1
10.Alloisoleucine3.77132.186.1
11.Methionine4.15150.1104.1
12.Valine4.27118.172.1
13.Tyrosine4.27182.1136.1
14.Arginine4.52175.270.1
15.α-Aminobutyric acid4.57104.058.1
16.Pipecolic acid4.60130.084.1
17.1-Methylhistidine4.62170.1124.1
18.Taurine4.65126.1108.1
19.Histidine4.65156.1110.2
20.Anserine4.67241.2109.1
21.Carnosine4.67227.2110.1
22.3-Methylhistidine4.68170.0126.0
PeakstR (min)Precursor IonProduct Ion
23.Lysine4.68147.184.1
24.Ornithine4.72133.170.0
25.Hydroxylysine4.84163.1128.1
26.Alanine4.8690.044.1
27.Proline4.89116.170.1
28.Sarcosine5.0590.044.1
29.Threonine5.15120.174.1
30.Glycine5.1976.130.1
31.Hydroxyproline5.26132.186.1
32.Adenosylhomocysteine5.30385.0133.7
33.Glutamine5.43147.184.1
34.Homocitrulline5.43190.184.1
35.Serine5.46106.160.1
36.α-Aminoadipic acid5.53162.198.1
37.Asparagine5.54133.174.1
38.Citrulline5.61176.1159.1
39.Homocystine6.20269.1136.0
40.Glutamic acid6.26297.1109.1
41.Cystathionine6.75223.1134.0
42.Cystine6.99241.1152.0
43.Phosphoethanolamine7.32142.044.1
44.Argininosuccinic acid7.41291.170.1
45.Aspartic acid8.00134.174.1
ColumnRaptor Polar X (cat.# 9311A12)
Dimensions:100 mm x 2.1 mm ID
Particle Size:2.7 µm
Pore Size:90 Å
Guard Column:Raptor Polar X EXP guard column cartridge 5 mm, 2.1 mm ID, 2.7 µm (cat.# 9311A0252)
Temp.:35 °C
Sample
Conc.: Endogenous Levels (~μmol/L)
Inj. Vol.:5 µL
Mobile Phase
A:Water, 0.5% formic acid, 1 mM ammonium formate
B:90:10 Acetonitrile:water, 0.5% formic acid, 1 mM ammonium formate
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B
0.000.3496
2.000.3496
10.000.37030
10.010.3955
11.000.3955
11.010.3496
13.000.3496
DetectorMS/MS
Ion Mode:ESI+
Mode:MRM
InstrumentUHPLC
NotesAn aliquot of 50 µL of plasma (Control Plasma Level II, Chromsystems) was mixed with 5 µL of 30% sulfosalicylic acid solution for protein precipitation. Following centrifugation at 4200 rpm for 10 minutes, a 27.5 µL aliquot of clear supernatant was mixed with 2 µL of internal standard working solution and 225 µL of mobile phase B prior to LC-MS/MS analysis.