Due to scheduled maintenance, web functionality may be degraded between 22:00 - 23:59 EST on Nov. 25. We apologize for any inconvenience.

Your web browser will no longer be supported by Restek.com as of 30 June 2021.
To avoid any interruption in access or functionality, install a current-generation web browser now. Learn more.

LC Multiresidue Pesticide Mix Extracted from Celery with QuEChERS Slim Pouch on Raptor ARC-18 by LC-MS/MS

LC_FS0522
PeakstR (min)Precursor IonProduct Ion 1Product Ion 2
1.Cyromazine0.749167.168.143.1
2.Methamidophos1.314142.094.0125.1
3.Formetanate1.684222.1165.046.1
4.Carbofuran1.685222.2165.0123.1
5.Methabenzthiazuron1.685222.0165.0150.0
6.Acephate1.692184.0143.049.0
7.Pymetrozine1.705218.1105.078.0
8.Aminocarb1.711209.1137.1152.1
9.Propamocarb1.731189.1102.0144.1
10.Omethoate1.899214.0125.0183.0
11.Dinotefuran1.964203.1129.187.1
12.Aldicarb sulfoxide2.005207.189.0132.1
13.Butoxycarboxim2.016223.0106.0166.0
14.Nitenpyram2.044271.056.056.0
15.Aldicarb sulfone2.055240.2148.086.0
16.Carbendazim2.084192.0160.0131.9
17.Oxamyl2.150237.172.090.0
18.Flonicamid2.230230.1203.0148.0
19.Methomyl2.258163.188.0106.1
20.Thiabendazole2.273201.8104.0104.0
21.Thiamethoxam2.283292.1211.1181.1
22.Fuberidazole2.362185.0157.1103.0
23.Monocrotophos2.373224.1127.0193.1
24.Dioxacarb2.374224.1167.077.1
25.Mexacarbate2.377223.2151.1151.1
26.Dicrotophos2.520238.1112.172.0
27.Imidacloprid2.532256.1175.0209.0
28.Clothianidin2.541250.0169.0113.0
29.Dimethoate-d6 (IS)2.650236.2205.2131.2
30.Fenuron2.660165.072.146.1
31.Trichlorfon2.664257.0108.9220.8
32.Dimethoate2.666230.0125.0125.0
33.3-Hydroxycarbofuran2.680238.1163.0163.0
34.Vamidothion2.693288.0146.0118.0
35.Mevinphos2.710225.1127.0127.0
36.Acetamiprid2.720223.0126.056.1
37.Propoxur2.765210.0111.0168.0
38.Ethirimol2.768210.2140.298.2
39.Cymoxanil2.802199.1128.2111.2
40.Thiacloprid2.862253.0126.099.0
41.Pirimicarb2.871239.272.0182.1
42.Butocarboxim2.993191.275.341.3
43.Aldicarb3.020208.289.289.2
44.Tricyclazole3.062190.0136.0136.0
45.Oxadixyl3.073279.1219.1132.1
46.Carbetamide3.078237.1118.1118.1
47.Simetryn3.103214.168.096.0
48.Thiophanate-methyl3.144343.0151.0311.1
49.Thidiazuron3.147221.1102.1127.9
50.Bendiocarb3.203224.1109.0109.0
51.Prometon3.206226.1142.1184.0
52.Secbumeton3.210226.2100.2100.2
53.Imazalil3.216297.1159.041.1
54.Terbumeton3.217226.1114.1170.1
55.Metribuzin3.226215.1187.1131.0
56.Pyracarbolid3.274218.1125.197.0
57.Tebuthiuron3.307229.1172.1116.0
58.Carbaryl3.309202.1145.0127.0
59.Carboxin3.321236.1143.087.1
60.Monolinuron3.371215.1126.0148.0
61.Fluometuron3.378233.172.146.1
62.Diuron3.380233.172.146.0
63.Ethiofencarb3.400226.0107.0164.0
64.Ametryn3.419228.168.1186.1
65.Chlorotoluron3.446213.072.146.1
66.Metobromuron3.479259.0170.0148.1
67.Propham3.496180.177.177.1
68.Flutriafol3.504302.070.1123.0
69.Methoprotryne3.508272.1170.0198.1
70.Forchlorfenuron3.535248.193.093.0
71.Isoprocarb3.540194.195.1137.1
72.Fenpropimorph3.549304.2147.1117.0
73.Atrazine-d5 (SS)3.571221.2179.2101.3
74.Isocarbophos3.602291.1231.1121.1
75.Isoproturon3.609207.172.146.1
76.Desmedipham3.616318.0154.1301.0
77.Phenmedipham3.617318.1108.193.1
78.Spiroxamine3.622298.2144.258.2
79.Pyrimethanil3.639200.082.082.0
80.Metalaxyl3.688280.1220.1192.1
81.Chlorantraniliprole3.731484.0452.8285.8
82.Cycluron3.780199.189.146.0
83.Prometryn3.798242.1158.0200.2
84.Linuron-d6 (SS)3.839255.1160.1185.2
85.Linuron3.851249.0160.0182.0
86.Fenobucarb3.885208.095.1152.1
87.Azoxystrobin3.914404.2372.0344.0
88.Diethofencarb3.924268.1226.1124.0
89.Fludioxonil*3.927247.1180.1126.1
90.Ethofumesate3.928304.1121.1241.0
91.Ethiprole3.936397.0255.0255.0
92.Methiocarb3.956226.1121.1121.1
93.Siduron3.962233.394.0137.1
94.Halofenozide3.972331.1104.9275.0
95.Fenamidone3.986312.092.1236.1
96.Furalaxyl3.989302.195.095.0
97.Acibenzolar-S-methyl4.018210.9136.191.1
98.Nuarimol4.027315.1252.0207.0
99.Dimethomorph4.040388.2300.9165.1
100.Boscalid4.048343.0306.8140.0
101.Mandipropamid4.065412.1328.1125.0
PeakstR (min)Precursor IonProduct Ion 1Product Ion 2
102.Flutolanil4.074324.1242.0242.0
103.Promecarb4.092208.1109.0151.0
104.Triadimenol4.114296.170.143.1
105.Paclobutrazol4.115294.070.1125.0
106.Mepronil4.158270.1119.0119.0
107.Cyproconazole4.169292.270.1125.0
108.Bupirimate4.186317.2166.0237.1
109.Myclobutanil4.192289.270.1125.1
110.Chloroxuron4.220291.172.146.1
111.Methoxyfenozide4.225369.2149.0313.1
112.Cyprodinil4.261226.193.077.0
113.Triadimefon4.281294.069.0197.0
114.Bifenazate4.291301.1170.1170.1
115.Mefenacet4.323299.1120.1120.1
116.Mepanipyrim4.329224.1106.1106.1
117.Fluquinconazole4.342376.0348.9307.0
118.Fluoxastrobin4.376459.2427.0188.1
119.Tetraconazole4.379372.0159.070.0
120.Fenhexamid4.382302.197.155.1
121.Bromuconazole isomer 14.382376.0159.0159.0
122.Iprovalicarb4.408321.2119.091.1
123.Butafenacil4.408492.1179.9179.9
124.Flufenacet4.424364.1152.0194.1
125.Triticonazole4.427318.070.0125.0
126.Cyazofamid4.431325.1108.044.0
127.Diflubenzuron4.451311.0158.0141.0
128.Spirotetramat4.478374.1330.1302.0
129.Fenarimol4.509331.0267.9189.1
130.Fenbuconazole4.514337.0125.070.1
131.Epoxiconazole4.525330.0121.1101.0
132.Etaconazole4.553328.1159.055.0
133.Fipronil*4.573436.9332.0252.0
134.Neburon4.634275.088.188.1
135.Flusilazole4.640316.1165.1165.1
136.Fenoxycarb4.647302.288.1116.1
137.Picoxystrobin4.671368.0145.0205.0
138.Rotenone4.679395.1213.1192.1
139.Tebufenozide4.715353.2133.1105.0
140.Dimoxystrobin4.732327.1116.1116.1
141.Bromuconazole isomer 24.740378.0159.0159.0
142.Flubendiamide4.744700.0408.0274.0
143.Diclobutrazol4.759328.070.1159.0
144.Carfentrazone ethyl4.768429.1412.1346.1
145.Kresoxim-methyl4.796314.0116.0116.0
146.Tebuconazole4.821308.070.1124.9
147.Spinosad A4.833732.5142.198.1
148.Penconazole4.848284.170.1159.0
149.Zoxamide4.891336.1187.0159.0
150.Famoxadone4.937392.2238.0238.0
151.Prochloraz4.954376.0308.070.1
152.Diazinon-diethyl-d10 (IS)4.955315.2170.2154.3
153.Triflumuron4.982359.1156.0111.0
154.Hydramethylnon4.984495.2323.245.2
155.Hexaconazole4.991314.170.0158.8
156.Benalaxyl5.016326.2148.0208.1
157.Metconazole5.030320.170.1125.0
158.Propiconazole5.053342.0159.069.0
159.Pyraclostrobin5.070388.0163.1163.1
160.Clofentezine5.075303.0138.0102.0
161.Bitertanol5.114338.270.170.1
162.Spinosad D5.139746.5142.098.0
163.Benzoximate5.169364.0105.0105.0
164.Diniconazole5.182326.170.0158.9
165.Thiobencarb5.192258.0125.089.1
166.Spinetoram5.220748.5142.198.2
167.Pencycuron5.225329.1125.089.0
168.Triflumizole5.340346.1278.073.1
169.Hexaflumuron*5.342459.0439.0175.0
170.Indoxacarb5.370528.1203.0203.0
171.Difenoconazole5.377406.1251.1152.0
172.Trifloxystrobin5.419409.0186.0206.0
173.Ipconazole5.421334.270.0124.9
174.Emamectin-benzoate B1b5.441872.2158.282.1
175.Novaluron*5.443491.0471.0304.9
176.Clethodim5.559360.1164.1268.1
177.Teflubenzuron5.610380.9140.9158.0
178.Buprofezin5.618306.2106.186.0
179.Emamectin-benzoate B1a5.632886.5158.082.1
180.Alanycarb5.684400.191.0238.0
181.Fluazinam*5.719463.0415.9397.9
182.Metaflumizone*5.720505.1302.1328.0
183.Furathiocarb5.731383.1195.0252.1
184.Temephos5.753467.1125.0418.9
185.Lufenuron5.771511.2141.0158.0
186.Tebufenpyrad5.775334.0117.0145.0
187.Pyriproxyfen5.834322.096.0227.1
188.Piperonyl butoxide5.858356.2177.0119.1
189.Hexythiazox5.922353.2168.1168.1
190.Quinoxyfen5.924308.1197.0162.0
191.Flufenoxuron5.980489.1141.0141.0
192.Propargite6.084368.1231.1175.0
193.Etoxazole6.090360.2141.057.1
194.Spiromesifen6.124371.3273.2255.2
195.Chlorfluazuron6.157539.8382.9158.0
196.Spirodiclofen6.263428.371.1313.1
197.Fenpyroximate6.277422.1366.1138.1
198.Pyridaben6.433365.2147.0309.1
199.Eprinomectin6.463914.6186.1154.1
200.Abamectin B1a6.541890.6305.4567.2
201.Fenazaquin6.549307.1161.0131.1
202.Doramectin6.727916.6331.2593.4
203.Ivermectin6.884892.6551.4569.4
*Detected in ESI- mode
ColumnRaptor ARC-18 (cat.# 9314A12)
Dimensions:100 mm x 2.1 mm ID
Particle Size:2.7 µm
Pore Size:90 Å
Guard Column:Raptor ARC-18 EXP guard column cartridge 5 mm, 2.1 mm ID, 2.7 µm (cat.# 9314A0252)
Temp.:50 °C
Standard/SampleLC multiresidue pesticide kit (cat.# 31971)
Diluent:Water:acetonitrile 9:1
Conc.:1 ng/mL see notes for more details
Inj. Vol.:5 µL
Mobile Phase
A:0.2% Formic acid, 2 mM ammonium formate in water
B:0.2% Formic acid, 2 mM ammonium formate in methanol
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B
0.000.4955
2.000.44060
4.000.42575
6.000.40100
7.500.40100
7.510.4955
9.500.4955
DetectorMS/MS
Ion Mode:ESI+/ESI-
Mode:Scheduled MRM
InstrumentUHPLC
NotesAlthough the ten LC multiresidue pesticides kit mixes are formulated to ensure maximum long-term stability and reliability as packaged, stability may become an issue when a large number of compounds with different chemical functionalities are combined together into a single mix. This should be taken into consideration for quantitative analysis.

Sample Preparation:
Celery purchased from a local market was comminuted using a Robot Coup Blixer 3. After comminution, 15 g celery was fortified at 10 ng/g with all residues from the LC multiresidue pesticide kit (cat.# 31971), which had been previously combined into a single mixture that day. The fortified celery was then shaken for a couple minutes to ensure uniform dispersion of the fortified pesticides in the slurry. Extraction was performed by adding 15 mL of a 1% acetic acid solution in acetonitrile (v/v) and AOAC 2007.01 QuEChERS salts (cat.# 25852). After centrifugation, 1 mL supernatant was added to a 2 mL dSPE vial containing magnesium sulfate, PSA, and GCB (cat.# 26218) for cleanup. After centrifugation, 100 μL of the 10 ng/mL extract was diluted with 900 μL water and injected onto the UHPLC.