Due to scheduled maintenance, web functionality may be degraded between 22:00 - 23:59 EST on Nov. 25. We apologize for any inconvenience.

Your web browser will no longer be supported by Restek.com as of 30 June 2021.
To avoid any interruption in access or functionality, install a current-generation web browser now. Learn more.

California Cannabis Pesticides and Mycotoxins in Gummy Edibles on Raptor ARC-18

LC_GN0666
PeakstR (min)Precursor IonProduct Ion 1Product Ion 2Polarity
1.Daminozide-d60.7167.0149.349.3+
2.Daminozide0.7161.144.1143.2+
3.Acephate1.7184.0143.195.1+
4.Oxamyl2.0237.172.190.1+
5.Flonicamid2.1230.1203.1174.1+
6.Methomyl2.1163.188.1106.1+
7.Thiamethoxam2.1292.0211.1181.1+
8.Imidacloprid2.3256.1209.1175.1+
9.Mevinphos2.4225.1127.1193.2+
10.Acetamiprid2.4223.0126.156.1+
11.Dimethoathe-d62.4236.1205.1-+
12.Dimethoate2.4230.0199.1125.1+
13.Thiacloprid2.5253.0126.090.1+
14.Aflatoxin G22.5331.2189.3115.2+
15.Aflatoxin G12.5329.2243.2215.3+
16.Aldicarb2.6116.089.270.2+
17.Aflatoxin B22.6315.3287.2243.3+
18.Dichlorvos2.7220.9109.179.2+
19.Dichlorvos-d62.7227.0115.1-+
20.Aflatoxin B12.7313.2241.2128.2+
21.Imazalil2.7297.0159.0201.0+
22.Carbofuran2.7222.1123.1165.2+
23.Propoxur2.7210.1111.193.1+
24.Carbaryl-d72.8209.2152.2-+
25.Carbaryl2.8202.1145.1127.1+
26.Diuron-d63.0239.178.2-+
27.Atrazine-d53.0221.2179.1-+
28.Naled3.1397.8127.1109.1+
29.Metalaxyl3.1280.2220.2192.2+
30.Spiroxamine3.1298.3144.2100.2+
31.Chlorantraniliprole3.2483.9452.9285.9+
32.Phosmet3.2318.0160.177.2+
33.Azoxystrobin3.3404.0372.1344.1+
34.Linuron-d63.3255.1160.1-+
35.Fludioxonil3.4247.0180.0126.0-
36.Methiocarb3.4226.1169.1121.1+
37.Dimethomorph3.5388.2301.2165.3+
38.Boscalid3.5342.9307.1140.1+
39.Paclobutrazol3.6294.370.1125.1+
40.Malathion3.6331.0127.2285.2+
41.Myclobutanil3.7289.170.1125.1+
42.Bifenazate3.7301.0198.1170.2+
43.Ochratoxin A3.8404.2239.1358.3+
44.Fenhexamid3.9302.197.155.2+
45.Spirotetramat4.0374.2302.1216.1+
46.Ethoprophos4.1243.1131.197.1+
47.Fipronil4.1436.8331.8251.9-
48.Fenoxycarb4.2302.188.1116.1+
49.Kresoxim-methyl4.4314.2267.2222.2+
50.Tebuconazole4.4308.170.1125.1+
51.Diazinon-d10 4.6315.2170.2-+
52.Spinosyn A (Spinosad)4.6732.4142.298.1+
53.Diazinon4.6305.1169.2153.2+
54.Coumaphos4.7363.1227.1307.1+
55.Pyridaben4.7365.1309.2147.2+
56.Propiconazole4.7342.0159.069.2+
57.Clofentezine4.8303.0138.1102.1+
58.Spinosyn D (Spinosad)5.0746.5142.398.4+
59.Spinosyn J (Spinetoram)5.1748.5142.398.3+
60.Trifloxystrobin5.3409.2186.1145.1+
61.Prallethrin5.3301.2123.2105.2+
62.Pyrethrin II5.5373.1161.1133.2+
63.Spinosyn L (Spinetoram)5.6760.5142.298.1+
64.Piperonyl butoxide6.0356.3177.2119.2+
65.Chlorpyrifos6.1349.9198.097.1+
66.Hexythiazox6.2353.1228.1168.1+
67.Etoxazole6.6360.2141.1304.2+
68.Spiromesifen6.7273.2255.2187.2+
69.Pyrethrin I6.9329.2161.2105.2+
70.Cyfluthrin (qualifier)6.9453.1193.2-+
71.Cyfluthrin6.9451.1191.2-+
72.Cypermethrin7.1433.1191.0416.0+
73.Fenpyroximate7.1422.2366.1138.1+
74.trans-Permethrin7.6408.3183.2355.1+
75.cis-Permethrin7.9408.3183.2355.1+
76.Avermectin B1a7.9890.5305.4567.4+
77.Etofenprox8.0394.3177.2359.3+
78.Bifenthrin8.2440.0181.2166.2+
79.Acequinocyl (precursor ion 1)9.4402.3343.2189.0+
80.Acequinocyl (precursor ion 2)9.4386.0344.2189.1+
ColumnRaptor ARC-18 (cat.# 9314A12)
Dimensions:100 mm x 2.1 mm ID
Particle Size:2.7 µm
Pore Size:90 Å
Guard Column:Raptor ARC-18 EXP guard column cartridge 5 mm, 2.1 mm ID, 2.7 µm (cat.# 9314A0252)
Temp.:40 °C
Standard/SampleCalifornia pesticide standard #1 (cat.# 34124)
California pesticide standard #2 (cat.# 34125)
California pesticide standard #3 (cat.# 34126)
California pesticide standard #4 (cat.# 34127)
California pesticide standard #5 (cat.# 34128)
California pesticide standard #6 (cat.# 34129)
Dimethoate-d6 (cat.# 31988)
Dichlorvos-d6 (cat.# 31987)
Carbaryl-d7 (cat.# 31985)
Diazinon-d10 (cat.# 31986)
Atrazine-d5 (cat.# 31984)
Diuron-d6 (cat.# 31989)
Liuron-d6 (cat.# 31990)
Aflatoxins standard (cat.# 34121)
Ochratoxin A (cat.# 34122)
Compounds not present in these mixes were obtained separately.
Diluent:75:25 Acetonitrile:water
Conc.:3.75-15 ng/mL (Expected concentration range in extract of gummy initially spiked at 100 ng/g.)
Inj. Vol.:2 µL
Mobile Phase
A:Water, 2 mM ammonium formate, 0.1% formic acid
B:Methanol, 2 mM ammonium formate, 0.1% formic acid
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B
0.000.5955
1.50.53565
8.50.5595
9.50.50100
10.50.50100
10.60.5955
12.00.5955
DetectorMS/MS
Ion Mode:ESI+/ESI-
Mode:MRM
InstrumentUHPLC
NotesGummies were manually chopped into small pieces, and 1 g of sample was weighed in a 50 mL polypropylene tube. The sample was mixed with 5 mL of water and then vigorously vortexed until all gummy pieces were fully solubilized. The sample was fortified with pesticides and mycotoxins at 100 ng/g. A mix of internal standards was added at 200 ng/g. The spiked sample was further vortexed for 30 sec. 5 mL of acetonitrile acidified with 1% acetic acid was added to the sample, and this was followed by a 30 sec vortex agitation. Then, a pouch of European EN 15662 QuEChERS extraction salts (cat.# 25849) was added to the sample. The sample was vortexed for 30 sec and then centrifuged for 5 min. 750 µL of organic extract was mixed with 250 µL of water. 2 μL of final extract was injected into the LC-MS/MS system.