Your web browser will no longer be supported by Restek.com as of 30 June 2021.
To avoid any interruption in access or functionality, install a current-generation web browser now. Learn more.

Nitrosamines on Raptor Biphenyl

LC_PH0535
PeakstR (min)Conc.
(ng/mL)
Precursor IonProduct Ion
1.N-Nitrosodiethanolamine (NDELA)0.9010135.174.0
2.N-Nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA)1.521075.158.0
3.N-Nitrosodiisobutylamine (NDIPLA)1.9010163.088.0
4.N-Nitrosomorpholine (NMOR)2.3810117.145.2
5.N-Nitrosomethylethylamine (NMEA)2.571089.161.0
6.N-Nitroso-N-methyl-4-aminobutyric acid (NMBA)2.6110147.1117.0
7.N-Nitrosopyrrolidine (NPYR)3.1210101.155.1
8.N-Nitrosodiethylamine (NDEA)3.8610103.175.0
PeakstR (min)Conc.
(ng/mL)
Precursor IonProduct Ion
9.N-Nitrosopiperidine (NPIP)4.6610115.169.0
10.N-Nitrosoethylisopropylamine (NEIPA)4.9110117.175.0
11.N-Nitrosodiisopropylamine (NDIPA)5.7910131.143.0
12.N-Nitrosodipropylamine (NDPA)6.0710131.143.0
13.N-Nitrosomethylphenylamine (NMPA)6.3010137.065.9
14.N-Nitrosodiisobutylamine (NDIBA)7.2310159.157.1
15.N-Nitrosodibutylamine (NDBA)7.4610159.157.1
16.N-Nitrosodiphenylamine (NDPHA)8.1710199.1169.0
ColumnRaptor Biphenyl (cat.# 9309A12)
Dimensions:100 mm x 2.1 mm ID
Particle Size:2.7 µm
Pore Size:90 Å
Temp.:40 °C
Standard/SampleNitrosamine calibration mix, Method 521 (cat.# 31898)
N-Nitrosodiphenylamine (cat.# 31429)
Diluent:Water
Conc.:10 ng/mL
Inj. Vol.:5 µL
Mobile Phase
A:Water, 0.1% formic acid
B:Methanol, 0.1% formic acid
Time (min)Flow (mL/min)%A%B
0.000.4955
9.000.4595
9.010.4955
11.000.4955
DetectorMS/MS
Ion Source:APCI
Ion Mode:APCI+
Mode:MRM
InstrumentUHPLC
Sample PreparationStandard solutions were prepared in 2 mL, screw-thread amber vials (cat.# 21143) and capped with 9 mm, short-cap, screw-vial closures (cat.# 24498).